Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Honour board

Staff involved with South West School Sport are recognised for their efforts by two awards - Service Award and Life Member Award. Nominations for both awards are advertised at the commencement of term 4 each year and close the week prior to the November Sport Board meeting. 

Service Awards  

Service Awards will be awarded to representatives of member bodies who have completed five (5) years of involvement with South West School Sport as:

  • A member of the South West School Sport Board; and/or
  • A member of the South West School Sport Management Committee; and/or
  • A Regional team official/state convenor/state official.

The following staff have been recognised for their service to South West School Sport with the presentation of 'Service Awards'. This award recognizes a person’s continued commitment to the South West School Sport program.

2003:  Chris Bartlett, Brendan Galvin, Cliff Wanka, Paul Weir, Kort Goodman, Don Bell, Evan Willis, Glen Robinson, Jamie Miller.

2004: Tina Haylock.

2005: Kerry Capes.

2006: Andrew Taylor, Catherine Williams.

2007: Linda Ashburn.

2008: Alan Conroy, Andrew Skinner, Bret Bowman, Dave Campbell, Doug Maxwell, Janine Nicolson, Justin Kuskie, Paula O'Rourke, Renee O'Leary, Rowena Price, Roz Brownlie, Stacey Tweed, Sue Kruger, Victor Burtenshaw.

2009: Felicity Ditchburn.

2010: Caroline Hartley.

2011: Christina Bartlett, Danny Wilton, Lindsay Baker, James Leach, Desley Gobbert.

2012: Alison Burtenshaw, Will Clarke, David Swan, Justin Washington.

2013: Kelly Smith, Clint McGoldrick.

2014: Sarah Goddard, Nicole Statham, Tony Manteufel.

2015: Martine Waldron.

2017: Leona Collins, Georgie Crothers, Tom Moore, Sarah Stewart.

Life Membership  

Life membership to South West School Sport is granted to those who meet the following criteria:

  • Minimum of 10 years service to the organization and development of school sport at the regional or higher level.
  • Has displayed leadership of colleagues within the service of South West School Sport.

The following staff have been recognised for their service to South West School Sport with the presentation of 'Life Member' awards:

1995: Col Geiger.

2002: Ray Bruton, Glynn Williams.

2003: Paul Masson.

2004: Don Bell.

2010: Sue Price.

2013: Rowena Price, Victor Burtenshaw. 

2014: Stacey Adamson.

2016: Martine Waldron.