content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Honour board

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Staff involved with South West School Sport are recognised for their efforts by 2 awards:

  • Service award
  • Life Member award

Nominations for both awards are advertised at the commencement of term 4 each year and close the week prior to the end of year sport board meeting.

Service awards

Service awards will be awarded to representatives of member bodies who have completed 5 years of involvement with South West School Sport as:

  • a member of the South West School Sport Board
  • a member of the South West School Sport management committee
  • a regional team official / state convenor / state official.

Recognition

The below staff have been recognised for their service to South West School Sport with the presentation of service awards. This award recognizes a person’s continued commitment to the South West School Sport program.

2003

  • Chris Bartlett
  • Brendan Galvin
  • Cliff Wanka
  • Paul Weir
  • Kort Goodman
  • Don Bell
  • Evan Willis
  • Glen Robinson
  • Jamie Miller

2004

  • Tina Haylock

2005

  • Kerry Capes

2006

  • Andrew Taylor
  • Catherine Williams

2007

  • Linda Ashburn

2008

  • Alan Conroy
  • Andrew Skinner
  • Bret Bowman
  • Dave Campbell
  • Doug Maxwell
  • Janine Nicolson
  • Justin Kuskie
  • Paula O'Rourke
  • Renee O'Leary
  • Rowena Price
  • Roz Brownlie
  • Stacey Tweed
  • Sue Kruger
  • Victor Burtenshaw

2009

  • Felicity Ditchburn

2010

  • Caroline Hartley

2011

  • Christina Bartlett
  • Danny Wilton
  • Lindsay Baker
  • James Leach
  • Desley Gobbert

2012

  • Alison Burtenshaw
  • Will Clarke
  • David Swan
  • Justin Washington

2013

  • Kelly Smith
  • Clint McGoldrick
  • Tim Leadbetter

2014

  • Sarah Goddard
  • Nicole Statham
  • Tony Manteufel

2015

  • Martine Waldron

2017

  • Leona Collins
  • Georgie Crothers
  • Tom Moore
  • Sarah Stewart

2018

  • Craig Green

2019

  • Ryan Wehl
  • Peter Macbeth

Life membership

Life membership to South West School Sport is granted to those who meet the following criteria:

  • Minimum of 10 years service to the organization and development of school sport at the regional or higher level
  • Has displayed leadership of colleagues within the service of South West School Sport

The following staff have been recognised for their service to South West School Sport with the presentation of Life Member awards:

1995

  • Col Geiger

2002

  • Ray Bruton
  • Glynn Williams

2003

  • Paul Masson

2004

  • Don Bell

2010

  • Sue Price

2013

  • Rowena Price
  • Victor Burtenshaw

2014

  • Stacey Adamson

2016

  • Martine Waldron

2019

  • Phil Coleman
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 19 August 2020
Last updated 19 August 2020